The pathophysiological significance of receptor-binding molecule in cardiovascular diseases based on insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21318
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06215 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0902:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kohji Ohki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60828713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高血圧 / アンジオテンシン受容体 / 尿細管 / インスリン抵抗性 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系
Outline of Research at the Start
1型アンジオテンシンII受容体(AT1受容体)の過剰活性化は、インスリン抵抗性を基盤とする高血圧・脂質異常症・糖尿病の発症・進展に関わる。AT1受容体への新規結合分子ATRAP(AT1 receptor-associated protein)について、組織局所での発現・活性化が、インスリン抵抗性を基盤とする高血圧・脂質異常症・糖尿病の発症・進展を制御できる、との仮説を検証するべく、病態モデル動物、組織特異的ATRAP発現制御動物などをもちいて、ATRAPの病態生理学的意義を生体レベルで明らかにし、ATRAPに着目した新規分子標的治療開発に向けた多面的な基礎的知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AT1 receptor (AT1R)-associated protein (ATRAP) is a molecule specifically interacting with the carboxyl-terminal domain of AT1R so as to inhibit hyperactivation of its downstream signaling.Although ATRAP expression is abundant in renal proximal tubules, little is known about the actual function of renal proximal tubule ATRAP in angiotensin II-mediated hypertension. We generated proximal tubule specific ATRAP knockout (PT-KO) mice using the Cre/loxP system with Pepck-Cre. ATRAP mRNA expression decreased by 80% in proximal regions of the nephron in PT-KO mice compared with wild-type (WT) mice. Blood pressure of PT-KO mice was comparable with that of WT mice at baseline. Moreover, no significant differences were noted in pressor response and cardiac hypertrophy to angiotensin II infusion between PT-KO and WT mice. The results indicate that renal proximal tubule ATRAP has a minor role in angiotensin II-mediated hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の実験結果と我々の過去の報告を総合すると、アンジオテンシン依存性高血圧の病態形成に腎近位尿細管ATRAPが果たす役割は小さく、腎ATRAPは主に腎遠位尿細管ATRAPを介したメカニズムによりアンジオテンシン依存性高血圧を抑制すると考えられた。