Exploration of novel G-protein coupled receptors involved in migration and activation of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21325
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06225 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Hayakazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30609706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍の多くは未だ予後不良であり、新規薬剤の開発が望まれている。近年、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬等の登場と適応拡大により、癌病態における免疫担当細胞の役割、中でも腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球の役割が注目されている。この腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球がどのように腫瘍細胞内へリクルートされるのか、また癌細胞とどのように相互作用するのかについては、詳しいことはわかっていない。そこで、本研究では、Gタンパク質共役型受容体に注目し、腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球における新規役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has focused on the CD8-positive tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) with cytotoxic activity against cancer cells. In particular, some novel G-protein coupled receptors were considered to be involved in the infiltration and function of TILs based on preliminary experiments. Mice and several kinds of cancer cell lines were used for this project. Therefore, we not only examined the detailed mechanism but also planned to analyze cancer type specificity in this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、抗PD-1抗体をはじめとする免疫チェックポイント阻害薬がメラノーマなど種々の癌に対して有効であることが明らかとなり、癌病態における免疫細胞、特に腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球(TIL)の役割が注目されている。腫瘍免疫におけるTILの重要性はこれまでの知見から明らかであるが、TILが腫瘍内に浸潤するメカニズム、さらには、活性化の制御機構等について、わかっていないことが多い。そこで、本研究により詳細な機序を明らかにし、結果を新規治療開発に応用することができれば、将来、抗腫瘍効果をもつ免疫細胞の腫瘍への集積性改善や治療効果の向上につながることが期待され、その社会的意義は大きいと予想される。