The role of complement system in the cutaneous immune response toward external stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21326
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06226 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Rintaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30823059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords刺激性皮膚炎 / 補体 / 好塩基球 / C5a / 上皮傷害 / 皮膚免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
病原体などの外的刺激に対する自然免疫応答は、宿主の生体防御機構として重要である。皮膚では外的刺激を受け上皮傷害を来すと、好中球や単球/マクロファージが浸潤して病原体の貪食や組織修復を行う。しかし、表皮由来因子の放出から炎症細胞浸潤へ至る真皮内の応答経路は不明である。補体系は、病原体の排除や貪食の補助機構と考えられてきたが、近年では様々な免疫調節作用が報告されている。申請者は、刺激因子であるドデシル硫酸ナトリウムの反復塗布で誘導される炎症細胞浸潤が、補体欠損マウスでは減弱することを見出した。本研究では、補体システムに着目し、上皮傷害によって誘導される皮膚免疫応答カスケードの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, we have identified the activation of complement system in the skin which has been exposed to sodium dodecyl sulfate, one of the major irritants. We also clarified C5a-C5aR1 axis is essential to the immune response induced by SDS application. C5aR1 was expressed by all macrophages, and a part of neutrophils, monocytes, dendritic cells, eosinophils, and basophils. Further, we have shown that C5aR1 signaling on radiosensitive cells is important for the skin inflammation caused by SDS application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原体や化学物質などの外的刺激に対する自然免疫応答は、宿主の生体防御機構として重要である。外的刺激により皮膚がダメージを受けると、末梢血から炎症細胞が障害を受けた皮膚局所に集まることで病原体の貪食や組織修復を行う。今回われわれは、界面活性剤への反復暴露により皮膚では補体系が活性化し、血球系細胞におけるC5a-C5aR1経路が炎症細胞の皮膚への浸潤に重要であることを明らかにした。生体防御に関わる自然免疫応答に補体が必須であることが本研究を通して明らかとなり、 補体系の新たな免疫調整作用を明らかにできたという意義がある。