The regulatory mechanism of autophagy by Rubicon in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21327
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06227 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0903:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANEIKE Manabu  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援センター, 助教 (30609756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / β受容体 / エンドサイトーシス / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
重要な細胞内分解機構の一つであるオートファジーは、細胞内恒常性を維持することによる細胞保護的役割を持っている。オートファジーを抑制する数少ない因子であるRubiconについて解析することにより、オートファジーによる心筋細胞内恒常性維持のシステムについて基礎的検討を行うことを目的とする。野生型マウスや初代培養心筋細胞を用いて、種々の負荷におけるRubiconの発現量の変化を解析する。また心筋細胞特異的Rubicon欠損マウスを用いた病態モデルを作製し、解析する。これらの検討により、新規創薬につながる分子標的を明らかにし、心不全治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac specific-Rubicon knockout mice showed no significant phenotypes compared to wild type mice under the baseline condition. However, the knockout mice exhibited heart failure with the reduced protein expression level of beta1 adrenergic receptor after pressure-overload by means of transverse aortic constriction surgery. Furthermore, we detected the upregulation of a reduction in the expression level of the adrenergic receptor after the treatment with beta stimulant in isolated rat neonatal cardiomyocytes with knockdown of Rubicon. Those results suggested the protective role of Rubicon in the heart, that Rubicon maintains beta 1 adrenergic receptor on the cell membrane of cardiomyocytes by recycling the receptor, downregulated by prolonged beta stimulation, from endosome to plasma membrane through the inhibition of endocytotic degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果から、オートファジー抑制分子として知られていたRubiconが、エンドサイトーシス性分解の抑制によるβ受容体の維持というメカニズムを介して、心臓保護作用を有する可能性があることが示唆された。心不全では心筋細胞膜上に存在するβ受容体が減少することが知られているが、これまで、心不全においてβ受容体が減少するメカニズムは明らかになっていない。その一端を明らかにした本研究は、エビデンスに基づいた治療を行っているにも関わらず、長年予後の劇的な改善が見られていない心不全治療において、新たな治療標的を提示できる可能性があり、今後の治療法や治療薬の開発に重要な意味を持つと考えられる。