The dynamics of endothelial microparticles in ventilator related lung injury (VILI) and the effect of sevoflurane on endothelial injury n VILI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21335
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06236 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI YUSUKE  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80822890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人工呼吸関連肺傷害 / 内皮微小粒子 / 血管内皮傷害 / セボフルラン
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、内皮微小粒子(EMPs:endothelial microparticles)が、人工呼吸関連肺傷害(VILI: ventilator induced lung injury) の内皮傷害を反映するか検証する。高容量換気(20 ml/kg)によりVILI 動物モデルを作製し、血中EMPs 表面の内皮抗原発現パターンからVILI の血管内皮傷害を解明する。また、VILI の血管内皮傷害に対するセボフルランの肺保護作用をEMPs の内皮抗原発現パターンから検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that lung-derived circulating Endothelial Microparticles (EMPs) increased in acute lung injury, reflecting pulmonary endothelial injury. Furthermore, it were strongly correlated with the severity of vascular hyper-permeability in acute lung injury. In addition, we showed that the number of circulating EMPs increased in patients with sepsis, and that PECAM+EMPs and VE-cadherin+EMPs could be a novel indicator of vascular hyper-permeabilitiy. We established more stable VILI rat model by administering muscle relaxants to eliminate the effect of spontaneous breathing with precise ventilator that enables high volume ventilation of 20 ml / kg accurately for small animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、内皮微小粒子(endothelial microparticles: EMPs)が敗血症や急性肺傷害の内皮傷害を反映し、新たな血管内皮マーカーとなり得ることを示した。特に、PECAM+EMPsやVe-cadherin+EMPsは血管透過性亢進の指標になり得ることが示唆されており、人工呼吸関連肺傷害(VILI)の内皮傷害の病態の解明、セボフルランを含めたVILIに対する新規治療の効果判定に役立てられることが期待される。