Development of pharmacotherapy specific to macrophages for the treatment of aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21340
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06244 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0905:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takasuke  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60650322)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / マクロファージ / Focal Adhesion Kinase / FAK / focal adhesion kinase
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロファージ特異的なFAK阻害療法を開発し、その効果を培養マクロファージで確認する。さらにそのFAK阻害療法の有効性をマウス大動脈瘤モデルにおいて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an antibody therapeutic that has a beneficial effect specifically on macrophages, in order for pharmacotherapy of aortic aneurysm to be realized. Murine bone marrow-derived macrophages up-regulated NALP3 expression in response to LPS stimulation. We found that the LPS-induced increase in NALP3 was effectively suppressed by the delivery of anti-NALP3 antibody into the macrophages. Our data suggest a new concept for controlling inflammation by antibody therapeutics specific to macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈瘤は破裂による突然死を来たし、高齢者男性死因の上位を占める疾患である。大動脈瘤の治療法は外科的治療に限られているため、全身副作用の無い安全な薬物療法の開発が待ち望まれている。本研究の成果が、大動脈瘤に対する抗体製剤の開発と実用化に繋がれば、多くの大動脈瘤患者が無侵襲に治療可能となり、患者予後の改善が期待される。また、大動脈瘤のみならず広く慢性炎症性疾患に対して、新たな作用機序の抗炎症薬の提供に繋がる。