Immune escape mechanism via phosphatidylserine exposure by tumor cells in ovarian cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21348
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06254 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mahiru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30822209)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 化学療法 / マクロファージ / 貪食 / 免疫逃避 / ホスファチジルセリン / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣癌は化学療法に一定の反応を示すが、大部分が再発をきたし予後不良の転帰をとる。この事態を打開するため、本研究では化学療法時に卵巣癌細胞の露出するホスファチジルセリン(PS)の免疫抑制効果に着目した。細胞死した癌細胞が露出するPSが免疫抑制的な作用を示し、抗癌剤の暴露に耐え生き残った癌細胞への免疫細胞の攻撃を回避する、という仮説である。本研究では、卵巣癌においてPS露出を実行する分子をノックアウトした「PS露出阻害モデル」を作成し、培養細胞系およびマウス実験系で、癌細胞とマクロファージの相互作用を検討し、仮説を検証する。そして卵巣癌の再発率を抑えるような治療戦略の開発に繋げたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was focused on the phagocytosis of tumor cells by macrophages in ovarian cancer tumor micro-environments. First, the expression of scramblases, which control the exposure of phosphatidylserine in apoptotic tumor cells, was examined. However, it was hard to establish the experimental models.
Second, the effect of “don’t eat me” signal molecule CD47 on the phagocytosis was investigated. Ovarian cancer specimen were evaluated pathologically. As a result, strong CD47 immuno-reactivity was associated with significantly less macrophage infiltration and shorter progression free survival. In vitro phagocytosis assay, treatment with exosome inhibitor (GW4869) decreased the CD47 expression in tumor cells and promoted phagocytosis by macrophages. It is suggested that tumor-derived exosome increase the CD47 expression in tumor cells and contribute in evasion from phagocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、卵巣癌の免疫逃避機構を解明するため、卵巣癌微小環境でのマクロファージによる腫瘍細胞の貪食に焦点を当てた。免疫逃避機構に関する先行研究の多くが、免疫チェックポイント分子を軸にT細胞の役割を解析したものであったため、本研究で自然免疫の役割を解析した学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。
本研究成果を発展させることにより、予後不良である進行卵巣癌の新規標的の解明につながることが期待でき、社会的意義も大きい研究内容である。