Development of novel artificial bone materials with cell-directed nano-sized vector encoding miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21349
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06255 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIDO Rena  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 研究協力員 (80827618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGAM / miRNA / Nanoball / ナノサイズベクター / microRNA / 骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
骨誘導や炎症抑制、血管形成などに関わる複数の遺 伝子発現を制御するmiRNAのベクターとして、Nanoballを新規に応用し、同時にリン酸カルシウム(β-TCP)などのナノサイズ化 粒子を組み込んだatelocollagenを人工骨基質に採用することで、骨再生局所に集積する細胞への遺伝子送達を高効率に成し得 るGAMを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed for develop new gene-activated matrix induced considerable osteogenesis locally through an application of self-assembled nanodevice with micro(mi)RNA and nano-sized artificial bone materials. By applying the plasmid(p) DNA loaded with functional miRNA to GAM, we were able to demonstrate superior osteoinductive ability. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the artificial bone material was nanosized to partially promote the bone formation ability. On the other hand, it was found that when Nanoball is used at a high concentration, it has a harmful effect due to an inflammatory reaction or the like in vivo due to aggregation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、これまで生体に対する安全性の高いpDNAによる骨誘導型GAMの開発に従事してきた。現在、生体内での遺伝子導入は、レンチウイルスベクターやアデノ随伴ウイルスといったウイルスベクターが盛んに研究されているが、大量投与による過剰免疫反応による死亡事故などが報告されており安全性に欠ける。一方で、非ウイルスベクターであるNanoballは安全性が高く、また高い遺伝子導入効果が認められている。Nanoballを応用することで、安全で高機能な骨誘導型GAMの開発ができると考えられ、臨床応用が期待できる。