Study on multifocal human papillomavirus infection in tonsils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21350
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06256 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30822895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV) / 扁桃 / PCR / p16 / 中咽頭癌 / HPV / 多重感染
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)が関連する中咽頭癌が増大してきている。癌が発症していない扁桃組織にもHPVが感染しているかどうかを明らかにすること研究の目的とする。
HPV関連の有無を問わず、左右の口蓋扁桃、咽頭扁桃からブラシを用いて擦過検体を採取する。DNAを抽出してPCRを行いHPV DNAを検出する。また、口蓋扁桃摘出術を受けた非癌患者の摘出口蓋扁桃を用い、DNAを抽出してPCRを行い、HPV DNAを検出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to detect HPV DNA using auto-nested PCR to investigate HPV infection in tonsillar tissues other than affected tonsils in human papillomavirus (HPV) -related oropharyngeal cancer, but it was difficult to detect. We are considering to perform PCR by different methods. To examine HPV infection in the isolated palatine tonsils of non-cancer patients, p16 immunostaining, a surrogate marker for HPV infection, was performed in 79 cases because PCR was difficult, and all were negative. Once the PCR detection method is established, PCR will be performed on the p16 immunostained sample for comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPV 関連中咽頭癌の非癌扁桃組織におけるHPV 感染率を知ることで、HPV がmultifocal に感染し第二のプライマリー、第三のプライマリーを生じる可能性を考察することができ、今後のHPV関連中咽頭癌の治療戦略の上で非常に重要なこととなりえる。また、非癌患者の摘出口蓋扁桃におけるHPV 感染を知ることで口蓋扁桃へのHPV 感染の年齢層別の特徴を見いだすことや、患者背景因子や嗜好歴などを比較することができ、口蓋扁桃へのHPV 感染のリスク因子を考察することができる。さらにp16 免疫染色と対比することにより、oncogenic なHPV 感染が生じ得るのかも検討できる。