Analysis of neuronal activity within the epileptic network and its application in epilepsy surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21353
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06261 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0906:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Khoo Hui Ming  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70591022)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳波fMRI同時計測 / 頭蓋内脳波 / てんかん / SEEG / 外科的治療 / てんかんネットワーク / 可視化 / てんかん関連ネットワーク / EEG-fMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内ネットワークはてんかんの発生機序に関与し近年注目を集めている。脳内てんかんネットワークを構成する領域は局所のてんかん性放電の活動で同期され、発作起始部と一致する領域はてんかん性放電に伴う血流変化で同定できると研究代表者がこれまでに報告した。これにより、てんかんネットワークが治療に応用できる可能性が示された。本研究では、脳波-fMRI同時記録を用い、てんかんネットワークを可視化し、頭蓋内脳波と融合することにより、てんかんネットワークを構成する領域間の接続、そしてこのネットワークと発作との関係を解明し、てんかんネットワークに基づいた外科的治療の有用性を前向き研究で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural and functional imaging studies in focal epilepsy have revealed the existence of epileptic networks, which play important roles in epileptogenesis. Simultaneous EEG-fMRI is a non-invasive tool that can detect epileptic discharge-related hemodynamic responses and often reveal distributed regions of abnormality, in which the region with the strongest response helps in delineating the epileptic foci. In this study, we sought to unveil the neuronal correlates of the epileptic networks visualized using simultaneous EEG-fMRI and to evaluate the possibility of incorporating this network-based information in epilepsy surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的な脳波機能的MRI同時計測によって検出するのは脳内の代謝性変化(血中酸素濃度依存信号)であり、神経活動をどのように反映しているのかについて明らかにする必要がある。本研究ではこの関係を解明することにより、非侵襲的な手法による外科的治療の標的となるてんかん焦点とネットワークをより正確に検出し、新たな治療介入技法の開発につながる。
また、実際に外科的治療の計画に対する有用性は本研究によって証明された。この結果により頭蓋内電極留置など侵襲的で高価な検査が不要となれば、患者の負担だけでなく、医療経済的にも貢献できると考えられる。