Roles of A-to-I RNA editing enzyme ADAR1 in malignant properties of human oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21361
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06269 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA KENI-CHIRO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10826051)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔がん / RNA編集 / ADAR / 口腔扁平上皮がん / A to I RNA編集
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、以前悪性中皮腫における腫瘍悪性化因子の研究を行った際、ADAR1のファミリータンパク質であるADAR2が、腫瘍細胞の増殖、運動、および浸潤に重要なことを明らかにした。頭頸部がんでは、ADAR1の発現増強が報告されていることから、学位論文の成果と、臨床での経験を合わせ、口腔がんではADAR1が腫瘍悪性化因子となると予想した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RNA editing enzyme ADAR1 is an enzyme that inserts mutations in RNA, and thus produces protein mutants. Since the expression of ADAR1 is induced by irritation, we hypothesized that RNA editing increases in oral cancer and causes malignant transformation of the tumor.
As a result of our research, we confirmed the expression of ADAR in oral cancer cells. We also analyzed the RNA editing of the COPA protein, which was thought to cause the tumor malignant transformation by the COPA protein responsible for the reverse transport of protein from the Golgi apparatus to the endoplasmic reticulum, and confirmed that RNA editing occurs at a certain rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんは、進行した病態で発見されることが多く、進展症例に対する分子標的薬も限られており、新たな薬の開発が望まれている。RNA編集は、酵素反応のため可逆的かつ短時間で生じ、がん細胞の多様性や、がん細胞集団の迅速なストレス応答を説明できるため、注目を集めている。口腔がんにおける RNA編集の一役割を解明することで、新規治療薬の開発が期待される。上記を解明することにより、外科的切除により大きく失われる口腔機能(発音、咀嚼、整容性、嚥下など)を損なうことが防げると期待する。