Relationship between trunk muscles and swallowing muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21363
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06272 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Kanako  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (90822560)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 体幹 / 舌圧 / 健常高齢者 / 要介護高齢者 / 摂食嚥下関連筋 / エコー
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食嚥下関連筋の筋力低下は嚥下障害を引き起こす。嚥下障害の発症リスクを予測するためには,摂食嚥下関連筋の筋力低下に影響する因子も検討する必要がある。これまでの研究で,姿勢とむせの関連など,体幹保持機能と嚥下機能について臨床的に関連があることは報告されている。しかしながら,摂食嚥下関連筋と体幹との直接的な関係を示した報告はない。よって本研究は,要介護高齢者を対象として,摂食嚥下関連筋の筋力と体幹との関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the association between swallowing muscles and trunk muscles in elderly individuals. The result of the analysis showed that trunk muscle strength was most significantly associated with tongue muscle strength in healthy elderly. However, there were no significant differences in sex and age. In addition, the decrease of both occlusal support and trunk muscle strength affected to tongue muscle strength. Furthermore, in elderly individuals requiring long-term care, there was significant relationship between swallowing muscles and trunk muscle mass index, and diet level was related to mobilization time. It was indicated that atrophy of body muscles due to prolonged bed rest could affect the swallowing function. In conclusion, an assessment of oral and swallowing function should comprise not only the oral region, but also the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食嚥下関連筋は加齢や疾患、廃用により筋力・筋量が減少するが、全身のどのような部位の筋量や筋力と関連があるのかは不明であった。本研究では、健常高齢者における舌の筋力と体幹の筋力との関連性および咬合状態による影響、要介護高齢者の摂食嚥下関連筋の筋量が体幹筋指数と関連することを明らかとした。これらの結果は、口腔と全身は密接に影響していることを示唆しており、全身評価が摂食嚥下リハビリテーションにおける新たなアプローチとなることで、介護予防を含めた国民の健康増進に寄与できると考える。