Project/Area Number |
19K21366
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06275 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Bunai Katusaki 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30601091)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / クロマチンリモデリング複合体 / ARID1A / クロマチン再構成因子複合体 / CXCL1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん研究においてmicroRNA,やDNAのメチル化といったエピジェネティクス制御が腫瘍の発生,進展に関与する報告が多くなされてきた。近年、クロマチン再構成因子複合体つまり、クロマチンの構造を変化させることにより転写活性を制御する機能が発がん・悪性形質の獲得に関わると提唱されてきているが、扁平上皮癌、特に口腔癌においてはこれらの報告は極端に少ない。本研究では、口腔癌においてクロマチン再構成因子複合体の異常が下流の分子にどのように寄与し、予後に影響を与えるのかに関して更なる検討をおこなうことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ARID1A is one of the subunit of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex. Genetic mutations have been found in many malignant tumors and thought to be act as tumor promoter. However, it remains unclear what molecules cooperate with oral cancer. In this study, we used cDNA microarray analysis of oral cancer cell lines in order to identify the genes related to ARID1A. The result, we detected six genes with more than 2-fold expression (CXCL1, OR7E91P, FUT3, FAM222B, TGFB2, JARID2). In addition, the expression of CXCL1 was also increased in RT-PCR, showing good results as a target molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では口腔癌細胞株を用いてcDNAマイクロアレイによる遺伝子の解析をおこない、ARID1Aの関連する遺伝子の候補を挙げることを目的とした。ARID1Aは口腔領域ではなじみの薄い遺伝子である。しかし、ARID1Aの遺伝子変異は日本人やアジア人に多い特徴があり、研究・解析に関しては本邦の研究者の貢献するところが多い。2019年の国立がんセンターのプレスリリースにおいて、ARID1Aは研究プロジェクトの標的遺伝子の一つに位置付けられている。今後さらに発展すると思われるARID1Aの分野において、口腔癌における候補遺伝子を解析することは口腔癌の病態解明に非常に有益なものとなると考える。