Comprehensive epigenetic analysis of periodontal pathogenic bacteria in the kidney - To prevent underlying diseases-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21371
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06282 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HARADA Fumiya  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30824205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病原菌由来LPS / 慢性腎不全 / P. gingivalis / Periodontitis / Chronic Kidney Disease / LPS / periodontitis / chronic kidney disease / lipopolysaccharide / Porphylomonas gingivalis / epigenetics
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歯周病とCKDの相互関連を解明するためPG-LPSによる腎臓組織の遺伝子発現変化に関与したエピジェネティック修飾について解析を行う。これまでPG-LPSによる腎臓の遺伝子発現変化を観察した報告は僅かであり(Harada et al., 2018)、この時のエピジェネティクス変化を観察した報告はみられない。このことから、本研究は極めて独創的であり、CDKの発症に歯周病原菌が関与していることを示す強く示唆するデータを示すものとなる。またエピジェネティック修飾は可逆性であるために、治療のターゲットとしての新たなデータを提供するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed gene expression changes in kidney tissues induced by periodontal pathogen derived LPS (PG-LPS) to elucidate the interrelation between periodontal disease and chronic kidney disease (CKD). Repeated intraperitoneal injection of PG-LPS were performed to normal and senescence-accelerated (SAMP) mice for 3 months, and the suspicion of nephritis was significantly higher in LPS-treated normal and SAMP mice than in the controls. LPS receptor expression analysis indicated that LPS promotes inflammation of the kidney by acting not only on the glomerulus but also on the tubules. Also, expression level of inflammation relating genes were up-regulated significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでPG-LPSによる腎臓の遺伝子発現変化を観察した報告は僅かであり、本研究成果はCDKの発症に歯周病原菌が関与していることを示唆するデータとなる。現在CKD罹患者数は増加の一途をたどっている。本研究成果を基に口腔衛生指導をより強化することでCKD予防に寄与することが示唆された。これまでのCKDに対する治療法に新たな手段を加える研究として、意義ある内容である。