Development of platform technology to construct a novel dermal substitute using oral mucosa fibroblasts in hypoxic environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21378
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06290 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80827676)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低酸素環境 / 口腔粘膜線維芽細胞 / 3次元培養環境 / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / マイクロアレイ / 低酸素培養 / 培養真皮 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
真皮と比べ口腔粘膜線維芽細胞は局所炎症を減弱し低酸素状態で血管新生を強く誘導する特徴を示すため口腔粘膜線維芽細胞を用いることでより治療効果の高いヒト同種培養真皮を開発できる。本研究はヒト同種培養真皮開発ための基盤技術構築に向け、口腔粘膜線維芽細胞の2および3次元培養環境における低酸素応答をタンパクレベルで機能的に解析し、低酸素環境を利用した新規培養真皮作成プロトコールの作成を目指す。真皮線維芽細胞と、口腔粘膜線維芽細胞特有の機能を比較解析・検証し、従前の培養真皮より機能強化した新規製品開発へ展開する。本研究成果は難治性皮膚潰瘍の効果的治療につながり、治療オプションを広げることに貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblasts were embedded in collagen gel. Using a microarray, comprehensive gene expression was searched for in 4 groups: oral fibroblasts vs skin fibroblasts, hypoxic cultures vs normal oxygen cultures. The matrix metalloprotease (MMP), the metalloprotease inhibitor (TIMP), etc. in the culture supernatant were measured by a multiplex assay, and the performance of the cultured dermis was evaluated and compared. Type I and III collagen in the culture supernatant was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Expression of α-SMA (phenotypic marker of fibroblasts differentiated into myofibroblasts) and CEMIP (cell migration index) in the cultured dermis was measured by Western blotting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷に対する既存治療法(成長因子投与や人工真皮移植など)では、長期間残存して難治化した傷に奏功せず、効果的治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。口腔粘膜組織の線維芽細胞は瘢痕形成が皮膚組織に比べわずかとされているが、口腔粘膜線維芽細胞による“培養真皮/結合組織”は開発されていない。本研究の目的である口腔粘膜線維芽細胞の2および3次元培養環境における低酸素応答をタンパクレベルで機能的に解析することや口腔粘膜線維芽細胞と皮膚線維芽細胞の比較検討は、口腔粘膜線維芽細胞を組み込んだ再生医療用製品などの新規培養真皮開発技術基盤構築の第一歩となると考えられる。