Project/Area Number |
19K21381
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06293 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Asuna 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (80823830)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PIEZO1 / 圧受容体 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化運命決定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞系細胞への分化に重要である圧受容体PIEZO1について、これまでに、PIEZO1のC末のRasを介したERKやp38シグナル伝達経路を通じたBMP2発現誘導を明らかにした。本研究ではPIEZO1はカルシウムチャネルであることに着目し細胞外からのカルシウム流入との関係についてさらに解析を行う。解析にはわれわれが設計・作成した独自の加圧培養装置を用いる。さらに細胞骨格と圧との関連、膜構造の変化と膜タンパク質やインテグリンとの関係についても検討する予定である。さらにこのような新規のメカニズム解析に加え、マウスモデルでの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells are expected as a cell source for regenerative medicine, but their differentiation fate determining mechanism remains unclear. In this study, I focused on the induction of differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblastic cells by mechanical stress. I investigated PIEZO1 mechanosensitive channel, which is highly expressed in bone marrow and dental pulp containing mesenchymal stem cells. I have analyzed the role. In this study, I further investigated the mechanism by which PIEZO1 induces the expression of genes important for hard tissue formation by pressure stimulation, and suggested that the C-terminal region of PIEZO1 might be involved in this mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞は多分化能を有しており,再生医療での活躍が期待されているが,その分化運命決定機構についてはまだ不明な点が多い。そのため,間葉系幹細胞の分化運命決定機構の解明は新規の再生医療の技術開発への足掛かりとなりうる。本研究は,骨髄や歯髄中に含まれる間葉系幹細胞の新規の分化運命決定機構について解明を進め,その機構を応用することで,再生医療の新規応用法の開発に繋がるものと期待できる。