Project/Area Number |
19K21389
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06301 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Tasaki Sonoko 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50824174)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Candida albicans / Th17 / 口腔カンジダ症 / ワクチン / CD4+T細胞 / BM-DC / Th17細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Candida albicans(C. albicans)は健常なヒトに常在する代表的な真菌だが高齢者やAIDSなどの易感染性宿主においては、再発する難治性の口腔カンジダ症を引き起こす。口腔カンジダ症の治療は抗真菌薬が主体だが、薬の数は非常に限られており、薬剤耐性菌の問題もあり効果的な治療成果をあげる事が難しい現状にある。申請者はこのC. albicans に対する防御免疫の中核を担うヘルパーT細胞であるTh17細胞に着目し、C. albicans に対しTh17細胞分化を担う抗原を特定・利用する事でTh17細胞の病体制御機構の解析を行い、新しい治療・予防法の基盤の確率を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that Th17 cells are involved in immune regulation of Candida albicans, a human resident fungus and a representative pathogen of fungal infections. In this study, we separated the proteins in the mycelial cell membrane fraction of the wild strain Candida albicans SC5314, which we found to strongly induce mouse Th17 cells to differentiate, by HPLC, two-dimensional gel electrophoresis, etc., and partially analyzed by proteomics By co-culturing with mouse immune cells, we were able to narrow down some candidate proteins that strongly induce Th17 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Candida albicans (C. albicans )は健常なヒトの様々な部位に常在する主要な真菌であるが、高齢者や後天性免疫不全症候群(AIDS)などの易感染性宿主においては再発する難治性の真菌感染症を起こします。C. albicans はその病態の制御に獲得免疫系、なかでもインターロイキン17(IL-17)産生を特徴とするT細胞であるTh17細胞が深く関与していることがこれまでに知られており、今回行ったTh17細胞の分化誘導をもたらす抗原探索は未だ不明であったC. albicans の免疫制御機構の解明に寄与し、既存の治療法以外の治療法を模索するのに役立ちます。