The effect of low-level laser therapy (LLLT) on bone metabolism in diabetic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21392
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06304 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Risako  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30822548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / レーザー / low-level laser therapy / LLLT / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
近年歯周病と糖尿病の相互関係が数多く報告されており、糖尿病患者に対するより安全な歯周病治療が求められている。我々は低出力レーザー照射(low-level laser therapy: LLLT)が創傷治癒や骨形成を促進することに着目し、LLLTを糖尿病患者の外科的処置へ応用することを着想した。
本研究では、まずin vitroにて高血糖状態における骨芽細胞へLLLTが与える効果を検討した後、糖尿病モデルラットの抜歯窩へLLLTを行い、高血糖下でのLLLTが骨代謝に与える効果を解明する。
本研究により、糖尿病患者における歯科治療の新たな補助療法の開発への寄与を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to apply low-level laser therapy (LLLT) to dental treatment in patients with diabetes. In this study, we performed in vitro and in vivo experiments to show the effects of diabetes on periodontal tissue was investigated. Experiments using periodontal tissue cells have shown that hyperglycemic conditions significantly suppressed cell proliferation and differentiation. In vivo study have revealed that diabetes delayed wound healing of oral mucosa and inhibits osseointegration of dental implant. In addition, a systematic review and meta-analysis was performed to investigate the effects of LLLT on periodontal treatment, which showed that LLLT suppressed the pain associated with periodontal therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、糖尿病による高血糖状態により誘導された酸化ストレスがインプラント治療時の歯槽骨への結合を阻害する可能性が示唆された。このことは糖尿病患者におけるインプラント治療の予後の改善策の開発へつながる可能性がある。その改善策の一つとして、今後LLLTの可能性を検討していく予定である。また、過去の研究のシステマティックレビューを行い、歯周外科治療の際にLLLTを併用することで疼痛を軽減させることが示された。このことはLLLTが歯周外科治療における患者のストレス軽減に大きく寄与することを示唆する内容であり、さらなる臨床応用の広がりが待たれる。