Project/Area Number |
19K21403
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06317 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Mai 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (90821934)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 無血清培養 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞培養 / 再生医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで我々は、無血清培養下において歯髄組織からの幹細胞の分離と大量培養に成功し、同時に無血清培養における歯髄幹細胞が、過度な培養によって多層化して細胞死が生じることを突き止めた。 本研究は、無血清培養による臨床的培養法の確立をゴールとし、過度な培養による多層化と細胞死の原因を明らかにするため、歯髄幹細胞が呈する特異的な接着形態に着目し、その細胞接着機構の解明を目的とする。すなわち、無血清培養液による細胞周囲の環境によって生じた細胞形態に基づき、その細胞形態によって生じる細胞内シグナル経路を突き止め、過度な培養で細胞死をまねく歯髄幹細胞の多層化と細胞増殖能が破綻するメカニズムの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that a xenogeneic serum-free culture medium (XFM) is preferable over fetal bovine serum-containing culture medium for ex vivo expansion of human dental pulp-derived stem cells (hDPSCs). However, we observed that cells grown in XFM frequently undergo apoptosis when they form multilayered cell structures upon reaching over-confluence. Therefore, we focused on optimizing the XFM culture system to avoid the undesirable death of hDPSCs. This study demonstrated that type 1 collagen coating of the cultureware promoted hDPSC adhesion and proliferation. Furthermore, this coating prevented cell death due to multilayered cell growth in XFM conditions. The results provide further insights into the safe and reliable handling of somatic stem cell cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、がん化リスクのないヒト歯髄幹細胞の再生医療応用に向け、細胞治療に有用な培養法の確立を目指し、無血清培養における効果的な歯髄幹細胞培養に貢献する知見を提供した。