Project/Area Number |
19K21406
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06322 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0907:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Tonouchi Erina 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50826831)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 口腔がん / microRNA / EGFR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新規治療薬開発が望まれる口腔がんにおいて、本研究ではmicroRNA(miRNA)という、複数の標的遺伝子を抑制する機能を持つ内在性ノンコーディングRNAに着目した。その中でmiR-3140は、MYC等がん遺伝子の転写を亢進する機能を持つBRD4や、がん細胞増殖シグナルを伝達するEGFRを標的遺伝子とすることで、がん細胞増殖抑制能を示す。口腔がんでのBRD4、EGFR発現状態とmiR-3140の口腔がんへの適応を評価することとした。miR-3140の口腔がんへの応用性を評価することにより、新たな治療戦略への寄与を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MicroRNA(miRNA) is a non-coding RNA which suppresses multiple target genes. The replacement therapy for tumor suppressor miRNA has the potential to become a new cancer treatment strategy. MiR-3140 directly suppresses EGFR, which is already targeted of molecular targeted therapeutic for oral cancer, and BRD4, which has reported to have potential therapeutic targets in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. In fact, the tumor cell progression in HOC313 was downregulated by transfected with miR-3140. It is candidate for the development of miRNA-based cancer therapeutics for oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔がん治療は、手術療法を基本とし、一方で化学療法は治療標的となるマーカー遺伝子の同定が他のがん種と比較すると進んでおらず、標準治療として古典的な殺細胞性抗がん剤の使用を継続している。miRNAは、複数の標的遺伝子を抑制する機能を持つため、口腔がんにとって重要な経路の遺伝子を複数抑制することができれば、がんを多角的に制御可能となる可能性がある。miR-3140はEGFRやBRD4などがん遺伝子を直接抑制する機能をもち、miRNA 核酸医薬への治療応用性が期待される。