Functional analysis of microRNAs in craniofacial formation considering the time axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21408
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06324 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Nagai  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70827675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 顎顔面形成 / Dicer
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面ほど複雑な構造と機能を有する部位は他にない。そのため、発生期における形成過程も複雑を極める。しかし、先天奇形の3分の1には顎顔面に異常が認められることから、その顎顔面の発生メカニズムは内外の変化によって簡単に破綻するほど脆弱であることも意味する。そのような極めて厳格な制御が求められる形成過程を、セントラドグマ(DNA→RNA→タンパク質)というシンプルな機構のみで、制御しているとは考えにくい。そこで本研究では、組織特異的欠損Cre-LoxPシステムにERTを導入することにより、microRNAを好きな時期に欠損させることで、顎顔面発生メカニズムにおけるmicroRNAの機能の把握を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to understand the function of microRNAs in the mechanism of maxillofacial development by introducing ERs into the tissue-specific deficiency Cre-LoxP system, allowing microRNAs to be deficient at any given time. For this purpose, we created the ER introduced Dicer;Gli1ERTCre. However, treatment of maternal mice with tamoxifen did not induce Dicer deficiency in the fetus. It is likely that sufficient amounts of tamoxifen did not reach the fetus. Therefore, we tried to administer tamoxifen to the culture medium in fetal organ cultures by the roll bottle method: 4-OH-tamoxifen was added to the organ cultures of the head of Dicer;Gli1ERTCre mice by the roll bottle method, and abnormalities in the formation of the midline and tongue were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面形成は、胎生10.5から数日であればroll bottle法により器官培養で、形態的にある程度は正常な発生を誘導することが可能である。Dicer; Gli1ERTCreマウスの頭部をroll bottle法により器官培養し、その培養液に4-OH-タモキシフェンを添加させたところ、下顎の正中の形成不全が確認できた。Dicer; Gli1ERTCreマウスでは、舌の形成も抑制されていた。roll bottle法により器官培養に、タモキシフェン を応用することで、顎顔面発生の各時期におけるmicroRNAの機能の把握が可能であることが示唆された。