Elucidation of the mecanism in extra-capsular extension (ECE) of lymph nodes in oral cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21410
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06326 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30590517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / リンパ節転移 / 節外進展 / 頸部リンパ節転移
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌の頸部リンパ節転移において、節外進展の有無はその予後に対する重要な因子であることが知られている。しかしながら、リンパ節転移巣において節外進展を制御している分子メカニズムは未だ明らかにされていない。本研究ではリンパ節転移巣に着目し、臨床検体やリンパ節転移動物実験モデルを用いて、リンパ節転移巣における節外進展に関わる因子を同定する。また、転移病巣内の血管やリンパ管、免疫細胞などを含めた微小環境との相互作用を解析し、節外進展の分子メカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることにより、リンパ節転移を制御する新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the presence or absence of extranodal extension is an important factor for the prognosis of the patients with lymph node metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma. However, the molecular mechanism controlling extranodal extension in lymph node metastatic lesions has not yet been clarified. In this study, analysis using clinical samples and lymph node metastasis models of oral cancer was performed. We established oral cancer cell lines labeled with a fluorescent protein not only in human oral cancer cells but also in mouse cancer cells. We believe that the combined use of the model animal established by this study and the analysis of clinical specimens of oral cancer will contribute to the elucidation of the molecular mechanism of the extranodal extension of oral cancer metastases and the development of new molecular targeted therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の頸部リンパ節転移における節外進展に関しては、臨床検体を用いた疫学的研究を中心に多くの研究がなされてきたが、その分子生物学的メカニズムに関する研究はほとんどなされておらず、国内外において報告がない。本研究成果により免疫不全マウスだけでなく正常な免疫を有したマウスでのモデルを用いることが可能となり、さまざまな状況下での転移リンパ節と原発巣の解析を臨床検体ならびに動物実験モデルを用いて分子生物学的なアプローチで解析することが可能となった。本研究により得られた成果は、リンパ節転移における節外進展のメカニズムを解明するとともに口腔癌転移の制御に向けた基礎的知見となることが期待される。