Effects of high glucose on production of calprotectin-induced inflammation related molecules in human gingival fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21411
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06327 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yasufumi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (10823833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周病 / 糖尿病 / カルプロテクチン / 高グルコース
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者の歯周病は、悪化しやすく治癒しにくいことが知られているが、その明らかな原因はわかっていない。糖尿病患者の歯周病の歯周ポケット(歯と歯茎の間の溝)にカルプロテクチンというたんぱく質が明らかに多く検出されることが知られている。このカルプロテクチンをターゲット分子として糖尿病患者の歯周病の悪化のしくみを解明することで新たな治療薬の開発の一助となる研究であると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calprotectin is considered as a contributor of periodontitis progression by demonstrating that its higher level at inflamed periodontal sites and that calprotectin up-regulates various inflammation related molecules in human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs). Periodontitis greatly affects the course and pathogenesis of a number of systemic diseases. Especially, diabetic patients are susceptible to severe periodontitis, however, the causal relationship between these diseases has not yet fully understood. The aim of this study was to clarify the pathogenic mechanism of diabetes-related periodontitis using calprotectin-treated HGFs culture system under the high-glucose condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病患者の歯周病は,進行しやすく治癒しにくいことが知られており,糖尿病関連歯周炎と呼ばれる。しかしながら,両疾患の関係性については,不明な点が多い。研究代表者の研究室では,過去にカルプロテクチンという分子が,糖尿病患者の歯周ポケット(歯と歯茎の溝)に多く検出されることを明らかにした。歯茎を構成している歯肉線維芽細胞を糖尿病患者の歯周組織を模倣した高グルコース条件下で培養し,培養液中にカルプロテクチンを添加することで糖尿病関連歯周炎の発症機序を明らかにすることとした。