Innovation of molecular pathological diagnosis of endothelin-based peri-implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21414
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06330 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NODAI TOMOTAKA  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (00829781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / インプラント周囲粘膜炎 / エンドセリン / インプラント周囲溝滲出液 / エンドセリン-1 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,口腔インプラント治療の合併症であるインプラント周囲炎が増加している.しかし,インプラント喪失につながる重篤な疾患であるが,現状,疾患の初期段階における病態変化を評価することは困難である.最近,炎症性疼痛の原因のひとつであるエンドセリンというタンパク質が,歯周炎に関与していることが報告されている.歯周炎とインプラント周囲炎には類似点も多いため,本研究では,エンドセリンを標的としたインプラント周囲粘膜の炎症の新たな診断法を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a new diagnostic method for inflammation in the peri-implant mucosa targeting Endothelin-1(ET-1) in order to determine the diagnosis of peri-implant disease.Exudate was collected from the peri-implant sulcus of subjects suffering from mucositis and peri-implantitis. Five periodontopathic bacteria were detected in the collected samples. Moreover, the result of the ELISA revealed that ET-1 remains in the implant sulcus of subject reffering peri-implant mucositis and peri-implantitis, and the the amount of ET-1 was larger in patients with peri-implantitis.
It was suggested that ET-1 might be a potent candidate for the diagnosis of peri-implant disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療が欠損補綴の一つの方法として広く用いられるようになった一方で、インプラント周囲炎に罹患したインプラントの増加が問題となってきている。そのため、インプラントが口腔内で長期に機能するためにインプラント周囲の炎症のコントロールが重要であるが、疾患の初期段階であるインプラント周囲粘膜炎の診断は非常に困難である。本研究により、エンドセリン-1がインプラント周囲における炎症の指標として有用である可能性が示唆され、新たな診断法の確立に繋がることが期待される。