Elucidation of new bone mineralization mechanism using Podoplanin cKO mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21419
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06335 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0907:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takara Kenyo  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30824164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポドプラニン / CLEC-2 / 骨 / podoplanin / cKO / 石灰化 / 骨芽細胞 / Podoplanin / 骨細胞 / cKOマウス / cKO / bone / mineralization
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板膜蛋白CLEC-2のリガンドであるpodoplaninの骨細胞における発現が知られているが、その機能は不明である。申請者はpodoplanin遺伝子cKOマウスWnt1-Cre;PdpnΔを開発し長い間報告のなかったpodoplaninの成体マウスcKOを初めて成功させた。現在、申請者は、podoplaninが石灰化因子であり、CLEC-2が石灰化阻止因子である可能性を見出している。本研究では、骨細胞Pdpn cKOマウスCol1a1-Cre;PdpnΔを応用して、培養細胞とマウス成体の両者から骨細胞のpodoplanin-CLEC2石灰化制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the podplanin conditional knockout mouse Col1a11-Cre; PdpnΔ for the first time in the world. Calcification of Col1a11-Cre; PdpnΔ osteoblasts was suppressed by CLEC-2 in Pdpnfl mouse-derived osteoblasts, while Col1a11-Cre; PdpnΔ osteoblasts were not suppressed by CLEC-2. Calcium production and alkaline phosphatase activity of Pdpnfl-derived osteoblasts were suppressed by CLEC-2, but calcification and alkaline phosphatase activities of Col1a11-Cre; PdpnΔ-derived osteoblasts were not suppressed. We found that podoplanin was not concerned with hard tissue development although podoplanin was considered to be a functional molecule that regulates bone formation by CLEC-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポドプラニンを骨において石灰化を制御する可能性のある新しい分子として位置づける事のできる成果を見出した可能性がある。これからの骨の研究に新しいツールを確立したと考える。ポドプラニンは血小板のCLEC-2と結合すると細胞の突起形成や骨格形成が弱まる事が知られており、本研究から、血小板が骨細胞に作用すると骨形成を抑制する可能性が考えられた。新しい骨の研究の道筋を作ったかもしれない。