Public image of the spouses of people with autism spectrum disorders among community residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21422
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06339 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Naoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20824204)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 結婚 / 配偶者 / パブリックイメージ / 地域住民 / 妻
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、自閉スペクトラム症(以下ASD)のある夫と結婚した妻への地域住民のパブリックイメージと社会的態度について量的に実証し、ASDのある人と周囲で親密な関係性を築く人々が共生しやすい地域生活を実現するための示唆を得ることである。
国内に居住する20歳~69歳の男女1000名を対象とし、ASDのある夫と結婚した妻へのパブリックイメージと社会的態度を解明することを通じて、共生しやすい地域生活の障壁となる課題を提起する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the public image and factors associated with the maintenance of social distance from spouses of people with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) among community residents. First, we conducted semi-structured interviews of the spouses of people with ASD to determine the concept of constructing self-stigma. Thereafter, a questionnaire survey was conducted for the community residents about the public image and social distance maintained from spouses of people with ASD. Responses were received from 1,320 subjects. The results revealed the presence of public stigma against spouses of people with ASD. We also found that public stigma and social distance are related and that there is a misunderstanding regarding spouses of people with ASD that suggests the need for a deeper understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、パブリックイメージの実態を明らかにした点がある。ASD のある人の配偶者は、これまで精神的・身体的・社会的困難を抱えながらも看過され、その実態が明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、当事者である配偶者がセルフスティグマを内在化させ困難を抱えていたことから、ASD のある人の配偶者に対する地域住民のパブリックイメージの実態を明らかにし、共生しやすい地域生活の障壁となる課題を提起した。
社会的意義として、これまでの研究では当事者や夫婦の関係性に焦点が当てられていたが、本研究で明らかになった結果により社会全体がASDのある人の配偶者への理解を深める必要性が示唆された点がある。