Investigation of carcinogenic factors of occupational bladder cancer occurred at a chemical factory handling aromatic amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21430
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06347 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yukimatsu Nao  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 医員 (50823572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords芳香族アミン / 膀胱発がん / 職業性膀胱がん / AAOT / OTD
Outline of Research at the Start
芳香族アミンによる膀胱発がんは以前より知られている。日本の工場でo-toluidine(OTD)などの芳香族アミンを扱った従業員らが膀胱がんを発症した。工場ではOTDを原料とし、OTDと類似構造をもつacetoaceto-o-toluidide(AAOT)を製造していた。OTDは膀胱発がん物質であり、OTDと類似構造を有するAAOTも膀胱発がん性を有する可能性が否定できない。
AAOTの短期毒性試験では、AAOTがラット膀胱粘膜上皮に対して細胞増殖能の亢進、DNA傷害を生じさせた。本研究では、AAOTの膀胱発がん促進作用の有無、AAOTの代謝、発がんメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to evaluate the effects of aromatic amine acetoaceto-o-toluidide (AAOT) on urinary bladder carcinogenesis and the mechanisms of AAOT-mediated carcinogenicity.The results of the present studies demonstrate that AAOT, like other carcinogenic aromatic amines, is carcinogenic to the urinary bladder. Overexpressed of JUN and its downstream target genes involve the bladder carcinogenicity of AAOT, and o-toluidine (OTD), a known bladder carcinogen metabolized from AAOT, is the ultimate bladder carcinogen of AAOT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族アミンによる職業性膀胱発がんはよく知られているが、acetoaceto-o-toluidide (AAOT) の膀胱発がん性についてはほとんど知られていない。本研究では、AAOTが他の芳香族アミンと同様に膀胱発がん物質であることを初めて明らかにした。AAOTの膀胱発がん性及びメカニズムを公開したことは、社会的意義が高く、芳香族アミンによる膀胱発がんの知見を深めることに貢献したと考える。