Development of a Self-Rated Quality of Life Scale for Older Adults with Dysphagia Receiving Food Support and Its Application to Nutrition Support Team
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21433
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06350 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Aki  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30826194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords概念分析 / 食支援 / 高齢者 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 在宅高齢者 / QOL / 摂食嚥下機能障害 / 嚥下機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度に実施した食支援の概念分析および食支援の専門家へのインタビュー調査から明らかとなった、食支援に関連するQOLの要素から評価尺度を作成する。また、食支援を受ける摂食嚥下機能障害を有する高齢者を対象とし、プレストを行い内容の精選後、本調査にて信頼性・妥当性の分析を行う。さらに、本尺度の臨床での適用可能性を評価するために、食支援介入事例で使用し、食支援チームにインタビュー調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Objective】 The purpose of this study was to develop a QOL evaluation scale for older adults with dysphagia who receive food support.
The scope of QOL affected by food support was examined through a conceptual analysis of "food support for the older adults," and QOL assessment items were generated through an interview survey with two certificated care workers. The results of the conceptual analysis indicated that food support is multifaceted but commonly aimed at supporting the joy of eating by mouth, that the establishment of a community support system is related to QOL, and that it is necessary to evaluate the QOL of family caregivers as well. As a result of the interview survey, a total of 18 items were generated as QOL evaluation items: 10 items for physical aspects, 5 items for mental aspects, and 3 items for social aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで明らかになっていなかった「高齢者への食支援」という概念の理解が深められ、食支援が高齢者のQOLへどのような影響を与え得るものであるのか知見を得ることにつながった。また、インタビュー調査により実臨床で起きている、摂食嚥下障害を持つ高齢者の食支援によるQOLの変化が言語化され、QOLの評価項目の生成に至った。