Project/Area Number |
19K21435
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06352 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Kentaro 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助手 (10828403)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 心拍変動 / 疲労感 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 身体活動 / 疲労 / Chromogranin A / 自律神経 / 協働連関 / 時系列解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自律神経活動と身体加速度間の協調性について、両時系列間の時差に着目している。日常自由行動化かつ非侵襲的方法で取得可能な独自の指標を用い協調性について具体的に数値化するとともに、阻害要因の探索を行っている。中でも、疲労・睡眠障害・うつ傾向等に重点を置き、指標との対比を行うだけでなく、生理指標との比較を行い、指標の確立に努める。また、シフトワーカ等自律神経の乱れやすい傾向にある健常者について、特に重点を置く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I considered the lag between physical acceleration and Heart rate variability to reflect the coordination between physical acceleration and the autonomic nervous system. Therefore, I researched the mechanism of those connections including sleep quality with reflecting the mental performance. I concluded that the coordination between Heart rate variability and physical acceleration diminished by fatigability in younger in the hour before sleep. I also found that close associations between high oxygen desaturation index and discoordination between HRV and physical acceleration may be due to higher parasympathetic nervous system activity after waking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
独自指標である自律神経活動―身体加速度の%Lag0指標を睡眠に関連することができたため、より臨床現場での活躍に近づけた可能性を考える。 朝方の副交感神経活動が夜間睡眠にとどまらず、前夜の行動に影響を受ける結果が示唆されたため、朝方の疲労感や倦怠感の原因を考える上での一端を担える可能性がある。