Project/Area Number |
19K21442
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06359 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Murano Koichi 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 研究員 (50827277)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | セレン / ICP-MS / トータルダイエット / HPLC-ICP-MS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
必須微量元素であるセレンは、推奨量以上の摂取と糖尿病発症オッズ比との間に正の相関性があることが報告されている。しかし、食生活が変遷してきている最近の日本人の正確なセレン摂取量に関する報告は少ない。そこで、食品に対して調理・加工を施し、摂取する形態を反映したトータルダイエット法による食事サンプリングおよび高周波誘導結合プラズマ‐質量分析計(ICP-MS)を用い、我が国における現在のセレン摂取量を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究は、セレン摂取量と様々な疾患との関連性を検討するための基礎的データになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To estimate selenium intake in Japan, each group of samples prepared using the total diet method was microwave resolved and then measured for selenium content by inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). The samples prepared from 2018 to 2008 were Based on the results of the analysis, selenium intake was estimated to be between 106 and 148 ug/day, and it was inferred that there was no significant deviation from the previously considered intake (approximately 100 ug/day). Liquid chromatography-ICP-MS was used to determine the speciation of selenium compounds. Seleno-L-methionine was identified by protease digestion alone. Multiple peaks were detected when further digestion with reducing and alkylating agents, suggesting that the digested peptides may contain seleno-L-cysteine, which is a protein moiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧州や米国において、セレン摂取量と生活習慣病との関連性に関する疫学研究や臨床研究が行われている一方で、国内ではそのような研究報告が少ない。本研究は近年における国内のセレン摂取量を推定し、数値として示すことで、各種生活習慣病との関連性を検討するための足掛かりとなる有用な知見となることが考えられる。 また本研究のセレン摂取量の推定結果から、ほとんどの日本人は推奨量以上のセレンを摂取していることが推察され、サプリメント等によるセレンの過剰摂取に注意を促すエビデンスとなることが考えられる。