Study on Individual and Community Environmental Factors of Healthy Ageing toward Social Security Cost Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21446
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06365 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2021)
Chiba University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Yuiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座助教 (70748368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsぴんぴんころり / 要介護度変遷 / 国保データベース / 日常生活圏域ニーズ調査 / 地域要因 / 個人要因 / 医療レセプトデータ / 介護予防 / 医療介護データ利活用 / 要介護度の変遷 / 要因分析 / 潜在クラスター分析 / 健康寿命 / 環境要因 / 社会保障費
Outline of Research at the Start
育休から復帰する2019年1月から3月で新たに得られた要介護度の変遷のデータとベースラインデータを結合し、分析を進める。必要に応じて、データ取得にご協力をいただいている市町村や県庁に出向き、データ収集や補完、データ利用同意などの調整を行う。倫理審査はすでに終了している。2020年10月開催予定の海外での学会の抄録提出に合わせ、2020年3月1日までに抄録を完成させる予定とする。その後はご指導いただく先生方や共著の先生方からご意見をいただきながら鋭意論文化に努める。日本の要介護認定のシステムを元にした分析のため、2020年度の日本公衆衛生学会でも発表する予定としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine preventive factors in a population that ends its lifetime with a low level of care needs, using data from a merged National Health Insurance data of Japanese municipalities and the Long-Term Care Prevention Daily Living Needs Survey, which include changes in the level of care needs. As part of the process leading up to the analysis, the collation of each set of data was a challenge. In the process of preparing the study, it became clear that the current data structure of the National Health Insurance system does not allow tracking the future receipt of long-term care insurance and medical insurance for healthy elderly people in the preventive stage. Since there are many medical reasons, such as strokes, falls, and fractures, as determinants of changes in the level of care required, it is essential to combine medical and long-term care data in an analyzable manner to optimize social secuerity cost in the ageing/aged society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、要介護度の変遷として、先行研究と同様に、要介護度の変遷は、要介護状態ならずに推移する群(3)59.1%、徐々に介護度が上がっていく群(2)26.5%、急激に要介護度が上がっていく群(1)14.5%の大きく3群に分けることができた。要介護度を下げずに維持する社会的な要因としては、社会参加や社会的サポートの提供をすることなどが有意に認められた。今回は急性発症の医療的要因はほぼ考慮できていないこともあり、今後は、医療と介護の両者の要因を考慮したうえで、個人、居住地域の介護予防、疾病予防に資する要因を検証できるデータ構築が必要といえる。