Project/Area Number |
19K21455
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06374 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Komatsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Chinatsu 公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60827111)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / CPAP療法 / アドヒアランス / アセスメントツール / CPAP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究課題は、睡眠時無呼吸症候群患者におけるCPAP療法の中断を予測するアセスメントツールを開発することである。 CPAP療法は睡眠時無呼吸症候群の治療の第一選択として確立されている。しかし、毎晩、機器(マスク)を装着して就寝しなければならず、その煩わしさから、約3割の患者が中断しているとの報告がある。CPAP療法の中断は、日中の居眠りによる交通事故だけでなく、生活習慣病を憎悪させ、健康寿命にも影響すると言われている。 そこで、CPAP療法を中断させない支援プログラムの確立を最終目標として、本研究では、「CPAP療法の中断リスクとその要因を抽出するアセスメントツール」の開発とその妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To date, patients with sleep apnea syndrome who are receiving CPAP therapy have been divided into the following two groups: adherence and non-adherence. The latter has received patient education through various means. However, data from 535 CPAP users indicate that it is possible to further divide the non-adherence group into three subgroups based on usage rate and duration, which are indicators of adherence. Additionally, significant differences were observed between the groups in the following characteristics: BMI, age, past history, usage history, and motivation for treatment. Creating an assessment tool by dividing CPAP users into four groups based on the above data may allow the following: providing tailored patient education that is more focused on the individual characteristics of each patient and improving the efficiency of patient education provided during busy outpatient visits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
睡眠時無呼吸症候群におけるCPAP療法は、治療の継続(アドヒアランス)の難しさが大きな問題となっており、CPAPの療養行動に着目した看護支援が必要であると考える。そこで、本研究課題では、CPAPの「使用率」と「平均使用時間」に着目し、これまで、不良群として一括りにされていたCPAP使用者をより細分化することが可能かを検証した。その結果、良好群も含め、4つの群に細分化することが可能であり、各群の特性に違いがあることが示唆された。本研究成果は、忙しい外来において、看護支援の優先度の素早い識別、および、個別性を重視した療養指導を提言できる可能性が考えられる。