Epidemiological study of Orthoreovirus infection in patients with respiratory and gastroenteritis symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21465
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06384 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021)
Osaka Institute of Public Health (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Egawa Kazutaka  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 研究員 (10827257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルソレオウイルス / RSウイルス / 疫学 / 疫学研究 / レオウイルス / 疫学調査
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトのオルソレオウイルス感染症(呼吸器感染症や感染性胃腸炎)は、哺乳類オルソレオウイルスやプテロパインオルソレオウイルスの感染により起こる。オルソレオウイルス感染患者の報告数は少ないが、海外におけるその抗体保有者は多い。日本国内におけるオルソレオウイルス感染患者やその抗体保有者はこれまで報告されていないが、特異的な検査は行われておらず、感染患者は見落とされている可能性がある。
本研究では、オルソレオウイルス遺伝子を検出するreal-time PCR法を確立する。本検出系を用いて、呼吸器症状や胃腸炎症状を示す患者のオルソレオウイルス遺伝子保有率を調査し、日本のオルソレオウイルス感染実態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthoreovirus infection in humans is caused by Mammalian orthoreovirus (MRV) and Pteropine orthoreovirus (PRV). Epidemiological studies of Orthoreovirus infection are not sufficient. We established a multiplex real-time PCR to detect MRV and PRV genes and conducted an epidemiological study of Orthoreovirus infection in Osaka City, Japan. A few patients infected with MRV were found, indicating that MRV may be endemic in Japan. On the other hand, no patient infected with PRV was found, suggesting that PRV is not invasive in Japan.
We conducted a molecular epidemiological analysis of Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). The genotypes of RSV detected in Osaka City were similar to those of RSV prevalent in Japan. The antigenicity of RSV-B might be diversified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルソレオウイルス感染症患者の報告数は少ないものの、海外ではオルソレオウイルスに対する抗体保有率が調べられ、比較的高い抗体陽性率であることが知られている。オルソレオウイルス感染症患者は、診断されずに見落とされている可能性がある。本研究でオルソレオウイルス感染症の診断にも応用可能なmultiplex real-time PCR法が構築された意義は大きい。また、国内におけるオルソレオウイルス感染症の疫学的知見は、感染リスクを考慮する上で役立つと考える。