Evaluation of factors for keeping smoking cessation using health examination and administrative claim data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21471
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06392 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Takako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00822511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords禁煙 / レセプトデータ / 健診 / ニコチン依存症 / 健診データ / 喫煙率
Outline of Research at the Start
適切な禁煙支援を行うためには、再喫煙の要因を長期的に評価することが必要である。本研究では保険者が保有するレセプトデータ及び健診データを使用し、禁煙実施者約6千人を対象とし、①禁煙維持と所得・職種との関連、②禁煙維持と生活習慣の関連、③禁煙維持と禁煙治療の有無との関連を明らかにする。最終目標は、効果的な禁煙支援プログラムの構築のためのエビデンスに貢献することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed that occupational background was associated with smoking prevalence by insurance data of beneficiaries employed in medium- and small-sized companies. We evaluated factors related to the smoking status after the subjects quit smoking, which included income, occupation, life styles, and medical treatment for nicotine dependence. Income, occupation, and life styles could not significantly maintain smoking cessation, while medical treatment for nicotine dependence could. We found that varenicline, the most prescribed medicine for smoking cessation, is a cost-effective pharmacotherapy when evaluating actual paid medical costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
禁煙を維持させる要因に関して、大規模データを用いた長期的な研究はこれまでに行われていなかった。職種による喫煙率の差が顕著であったことから、禁煙支援や受動喫煙防止対策のため、保険者や行政等が協力し、事業者への啓発を行う必要があることが示唆された。また、ニコチン依存症治療を受けた方がそれ以外の方法で禁煙した場合よりも、禁煙が維持できていることが本研究により明らかとなったことから、禁煙達成へ導くための効果的な方法を示すことができた。