Project/Area Number |
19K21472
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06393 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Takehiko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40823315)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 受傷時期推定 / Chitinase-like 1 / 免疫組織化学 / 損傷皮膚 / ヒト / Chitinase like-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
児童・老人虐待や家庭内暴力の発生件数は増加傾向にあり、これらが疑われる法医剖検数も増加している。このような事例ではある程度の期間に渡って暴行されることが多く、新旧混在する損傷を科学的に証明する必要がある。しかし、成傷からの時間を客観的かつ科学的に診断する検査法は未だ確立されておらず、その確立は法医病理学分野における急務である。 これまでの研究において、Chitinase-like 1とChitinase-like 3というタンパク質が受傷後1-3日の損傷を診断可能なマーカーになりうることを明らかにしており、本研究はこの両者の発現動態を指標として、ヒト損傷皮膚の受傷時期診断法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish a scientific and objective method for diagnosing the age of wound, we investigated the expression of Chitinase-like 1 (CHIL1) protein in human injured skin. We classified samples of injured skin into 4 groups; 0 to 1 day after injury (group A), 2 to 3 day after injury (B), 4 to 6 day after injury (C) and over 7 day after injury (D). CHIL1 was mainly expressed in macrophages infiltrated due to inflammation and healing reactions. As a relationship between wound age and CHIL1 positive rate per infiltrated immflamatory cells, we revealed that almost no CHIL1 expression was observed in the group A (mean value: 0.1 %), positive cells appeared in the group B (1.0%), the positive rate became maximum in the group C (5.6%), and decreased in the group D (1.3%). Compared with other groups, the positive rate of CHIL1 was significantly increased in the group C. It was considered that the wound age of 4-6 days after injury could be detected by the evaluation of CHIL1 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、乳幼児・小児のみならず成人や高齢者に対する虐待件数が増加しており、虐待死が疑われる法医剖検数も同様に増加している。このような事例では長期の暴力作用を証明し、かつ被疑者の供述の信憑性を判断するために、個々の損傷についてその受傷時期を明確に提示することが司法現場から求められる。しかし受傷後のある特定の期日を科学的に診断する方法は未だに確立されておらず、受傷後の特異的な期日に発現する診断マーカーを同定・確立することが法医病理学分野において希求されている。 本研究によって受傷4-6日後の損傷を科学的に検出することが可能となり、虐待死事案等におけるより信頼性の高い法医鑑定に繋がることが期待される。