Project/Area Number |
19K21477
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06398 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuzawa Yuko 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70824712)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 希望 / 意向 / 診療ガイドライン / 分娩 / 助産ケア / preference / 分娩期ケア / 分娩期 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、分娩期ケアに対する「女性の意向・希望(preference)」を明らかにし、診療ガイドラインの推奨内容との隔たりを探索することを目的とする。母児にとって最良のヘルスケアを提供し、女性の意思決定支援のために、ケア指針となるガイドラインは欠かせない。ガイドラインで示されるアウトカムや、有効と判断する閾値について、医療者が提示する推奨と「女性の意向・希望(preference)」との間の隔たりを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate factors that influence women’s preferences regarding delivery care and elucidate women’s preferences regarding delivery care.This study comprised qualitative research involving focus group interviews and a questionnaire survey. The results of the study suggest that by incorporating women's preferences in the recommendations, it would be possible to implement more pro-women information provision and support decision making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分娩期のケアにおいて,女性がどのような意向・希望を抱いているのか,また,どのような要因が影響するのかは分かっていない。また、どのように女性がリスクとベネフィットを認識するのかを示した研究はない。分娩期ケアに対する女性の意向・希望に影響する要因を探索し,分娩期ケアに対する女性の意向・希望を明らかにすることで,より質の高い分娩期ケアを提供する医療の実現を目指し,女性の意向に深く寄り添った意思決定を促進することができる。