Toward a foundation for research ethics education in medical schools: survey of current education and development of an assessment tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21478
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06399 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA AKIKO  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80597857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究倫理教育 / 医学部 / 教育項目 / 卒前教育 / 悉皆調査 / 倫理的感受性 / 尺度開発 / 医学系研究 / 感受性尺度 / 調査 / 現状調査 / コンジョイント分析 / 医学生 / 倫理的感受性尺度 / 妥当性
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は、前年度に行った日本の医学部に関する3つの調査の分析を行う。具体的には、研究倫理教育の実施の有無、担当者の有無、シラバス上の教育時間、研究倫理教育項目、教育時間、教育手法、評価方法の現状、および、研究倫理教育のニーズやゴールの設定に関する考えについて、分析する。また、研究倫理の専門家の協力を得て、国内の医療従事者や学生を学習者として想定した「研究の場における倫理的感受性尺度」を作成する。作成した尺度の評価として、Web調査会社に登録している医療従事者および医療系学生を対象とした調査を実施し、その信頼性と妥当性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a Web survey of 370 healthcare professionals regarding the educational items in research ethics which they thought medical students should have learned and the timing of their acquisition of these items. As a result, we were able to identify the top educational items that are emphasized in undergraduate education. Then, we also conducted a questionnaire survey of research ethics educators at medical schools in Japan to understand the current status of research ethics education at medical schools. As a result, although the number of valid responses was only 20, we were able to grasp the goals of research ethics education, educational items and target grades of education, and educational methods. We were also able to identify issues such as the need for human resources and teaching materials for research ethics education and the low motivation of students.
On the other hand, the ethical sensitivity scale for research was not completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際に臨床研究に携わったことのある医療従事者の視点から、医学部の卒前教育で求められる研究倫理教育の内容を把握することができた。教育の時間が限られる医学部において、研究倫理の教育項目を検討する際の資料となる。
また、医学部の研究倫理の授業を担当する教員を対象とした調査からは、医学部の研究倫理教育のゴールがどのように設定されており、どのような教育項目が、どの学年で、どのように行われているのかを把握することができた。これにより、今後医学部での研究倫理教育のプログラムを検討する際の資料となる。