Effect of Gender Role Division of Labor Attitudes on Sleep Outcomes of Co-Parenting Female Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21480
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06401 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Junka  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90716169)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性看護師 / 睡眠 / Work family conflict / 性別役割分業意識 / 育児中 / 共働き / 性別役割分業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、育児中の共働き女性看護師の睡眠確保行動における夫婦の家庭労働時間、性別役割分業意識等の夫婦要因の影響力およびその作用メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。文献検索および関連理論に基づき仮説モデルを構築し、全国の300床以上の病院で勤務する女性看護師とその配偶者を対象とした調査により仮説モデルを検証する。看護師の睡眠衛生は、医療安全や持続可能な看護提供体制の確保にも影響するとされるが、本研究により看護師の睡眠確保行動への影響要因として夫婦の相互作用に関する新たな知見が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of gender role division of labor attitudes on sleep availability among female nurses working together while raising children. The study showed how work-family role conflict (WFC) and perceived Daily perceived time adequacy, reported in previous studies, affected the quantity and quality of sleep differed based on the gender role division of labor awareness. In the traditional gender role division of labor awareness group, sleep sufficiency was higher with lower WFC and longer own exercise time, and Time in bed (day shift) showed no significant association with all factors. In the gender equality awareness group, sleep satisfaction was higher for those who spent more time with their children and more time exercising and less house work hours, while time in bed (day shift) was higher for those who felt they had enough time with their children and for those who worked shorter hours at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仕事と家庭の両役割を担う労働者の睡眠の規定因に関しては、複数の研究が見られるが、女性看護師を対象とした研究で、性別役割分業意識による影響は検証されていない。本研究課題は、社会化により形成される個々人の性別役割分業意識が、仕事と家庭の役割葛藤ならびに日常的な時間の適切さへの認知的評価を介して睡眠に影響を及ぼし得ることを明らかにした点において学術的な意義は大きい。近年は、育児等による離職が減り、就業看護師平均年齢が上昇している中、今後も高齢人口の増加に伴う看護の需要増に対応するには看護師が高年齢になっても健康に就業継続できる労働環境の実現が求められ、本研究知見はそれに資すると考えられる。