Effects of carbohydrate and fatty acid intakes and genetic polymorphisms on the development of dyslipidemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21481
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06402 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasakabe Tae  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90828774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質異常症 / 炭水化物 / 脂肪酸 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
心・脳血管疾患のリスク因子である脂質異常症は、食事からの炭水化物や脂肪酸摂取と関連することが示唆されている。その機序のひとつに脂質合成調節への影響が考えられている。本研究では、日本多施設共同コーホート研究(J-MICC Study)の静岡・大幸地区の参加者を対象に脂質合成調節に関連する遺伝子多型のタイピングを行い、炭水化物や脂肪酸摂取と共に脂質異常症発症への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the influence of genetic factors in the associations between carbohydrate and fatty acid intakes and dyslipidemia. For participants in the Shizuoka and Daiko areas of the Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort Study (J-MICC Study), we identified three genetic polymorphisms that have been suggested to be related to the regulation of lipid metabolism and others, and examined the influence of the associations between carbohydrate and fatty acid (saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fatty acids) intakes and the development of dyslipidemia. We found no modification by the genetic polymorphisms examined in this study on the associations between carbohydrate and fatty acid intakes and dyslipidemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人一般集団において炭水化物や脂肪酸摂取と脂質異常症の関連への遺伝的素因による影響の違いを検討することは、個人差を考慮した脂質異常症予防に役立つと考えられる。本研究では対象とした遺伝子多型による修飾を示すことができなかったが、今後、他の栄養素や遺伝子多型による検討が期待される。