Project/Area Number |
19K21483
Project/Area Number (Other) |
18H06404 (2018)
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund (2019) Single-year Grants (2018) |
Review Section |
0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research Institution | Kansai University of Welfare Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Sunagawa Kosaku 関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (60824844)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バリント症候群 / 電子機器 / 視空間障害 / 視空間ワーキングメモリ / インターフェイス / 注視分析 / 電子機器操作 / 視空間ワーキングメモリー / 代償手段 / 道具使用 / 注視 / 道具の操作 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代社会において、携帯電話やパソコン、銀行ATMなどの電子機器は必要不可欠であるが、高次脳機能障害者はこれらの機器を使いこなせず、生活に支障をきたすことがある。われわれの先行研究において、視空間障害を主症状とするバリント症候群症例は電子機器の数字入力操作の成績が低下することが明らかとなっている。バリント症候群症例の電子機器操作における、視空間ワーキングメモリーや注視の特性を実証的に検証することは視空間障害者に対する代償手段の開発につながるとともに、アルツハイマー型認知症の中でもバリント症候群と類似した症状を呈する後部皮質萎縮症の症例に対しても電子機器使用の促通につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to examine that individuals with Balint syndrome require more time to use an interface of the electronic devices, and to investigate the effective operation by focusing specifically on visuospatial working memory. In previous study, it is thought that the impaired remapping of the positional relationships is related to visuospatial working memory deficits. The result shed some light on the relation between the inefficient operation and not being able to grasp the placement of interface layouts during electronic device operation. Therefore, we suggest the improvement in interface layouts such as adjustment of the visual information for individuals with visuospatial working memory deficits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代社会において、携帯電話やパソコン、銀行ATMなどの電子機器は必要不可欠になっている。そのため、これらの機器が使えなくなることが社会参加の制限につながるものと予測される。今回、高次脳機能障害の中でも視空間ワーキングメモリの低下に着目したが、この症状は認知症、MCIを呈した症例のみならず、高齢者でも低下すると言われている。本研究の結果では、視空間ワーキングメモリの低下と電子機器の操作性の低下における関連が明らかとなったため、視空間ワーキングメモリの低下に対する対応策を検討することが、電子機器の使用を通じて高齢者の社会参加につながるものと期待される。