Development of forensic human identification method baced on virome by next generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21485
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06406 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Kishimto Mai  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (20822068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚常在ウイルス叢 / 個人識別 / メタゲノム解析 / 次世代シークエンサー / 常在ウイルス叢 / ヒト常在ウイルス叢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代シークエンサーを用いて網羅的なヒト常在ウイルス叢解析により個人識別法を開発することを目的とする。特に皮膚スワブを中心にWhole genome Shotgun Sequence法でウイルス叢を調べ、同一被験者に由来する試料か否かを正確に識別可能な解析方法を検討する。細菌を対象とするよりも、配列多様性が大きくかつ遺伝子長が短いウイルスを対象にすることで、より容易に精度の高い個人識別を行える可能性がある。常在ウイルス叢のメタゲノム解析による個人識別の試みは本研究が初めてであり、現在のDNA型鑑定に十分な質・量のヒトDNAが得られない資料の個人識別に役立つ可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forensic science is application for the purpose of criminal investigation and evidence production in court. Here, we investigated human skin virome, including both DNA and RNA viruses to explore the possibility of individual identification. Total 48 samples corrected from four subjects at four body sites over a week and a month were analyzed. In result, 0.85% reads obtained were estimated to be derived from viruses including 78 families, 274 genus. Reads of human infectious papillomaviruses, herpesviruses and other viruses were detected from all samples with high diversity of genera. In conclusion, comprehensive human skin virome were revealed in this study, however, individual identification could not achieved only from skin virome analysis using NGS. Deep-sequencing of PCR amplicon derived from universal primer targeting Papillomaviridae and Herpesviridae, which were human infectious and constantly detected, is thought to be nececcery for individual identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、次世代シークエンサーを用いた細菌・ウイルスを含む網羅的なヒト常在微生物叢解析による個人識別法に関する基礎的検討を行うものである。このような網羅的な常在微生物叢のメタゲノム解析による個人識別により、現在のDNA型鑑定に十分な質・量のヒトDNAが得られない資料の個人識別に役立つ可能性がある。これまでヒト皮膚常在ウイルス叢研究は、二本鎖DNAウイルスのみを対象としたものに限られていたが、今回初めてDNAおよびRNAウイルスを包括したヒト皮膚常在ウイルス叢を明らかにした。その結果、多くのヒト皮膚検体から安定して検出されるウイルス種が明らかになり、個人識別の指標となる可能性が示唆された。