Status in the prevalence of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria among healthy people as reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21486
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06407 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0908:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2020)
Osaka Institute of Public Health (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Akira  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 助教 (90827320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords耐性菌 / モニタリング / リザーバー / 健康保菌 / セファリスポリン / キノロン / 耐性遺伝子 / コリスチン / セファリロスポリン / フルオロキノロン / 薬剤耐性菌 / セファロスポリン / カルバペネム
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌は医学・獣医学分野において国レベルでのサーベイランス・モニタリングにより、動向調査・監視がなされている。一方で、健康なヒトにおける薬剤耐性菌の継続的な調査・研究は実施されておらず、単発的な事例報告に留まっている。しかし、健康なヒトは薬剤耐性菌を無症状で保菌し、伝播する重要なリザーバーであると考えられる。本研究は、市中の健康なヒトの薬剤耐性菌リザーバーとしての実態を明らかにすることを目的とする。大腸菌を指標細菌とし、当所保存の健康者由来菌株を用い、臨床上重要な種々の抗菌薬への感受性及び耐性遺伝子の保有の動向を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial-resistant bacteria monitoring is limited in nonclinical settings (short periods and resistance against specific antimicrobials). This study elucidated the trends in the prevalence of ARB and the dissemination of specific antimicrobial-resistant pandemic clones among healthy people in non-clinical settings. We isolated the 517 Escherichia coli from healthy individuals in Japan between 2013-2019 and measured the susceptibility to several types of antimicrobials.
Resistance rates to cephalosporins increased after 2017 compared with those until 2016. Resistance rates to ciprofloxacin > 15%, respectively, after 2016, except in 2017. Compared with JANIS which is a Japanese national surveillance of nosocomial infections in hospital, antimicrobial resistance rates in this study was low. However, the trends of resistance to fluoroquinolones and cephalosporins in non-clinical settings (this study) were similar to those in clinical settings (JANIS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期間のサーベンランスにより市中の健常者における耐性菌のトレンド・現状を明らかにすることが出来た。耐性菌による感染症が問題となっている病院内よりも耐性菌の保有割合は低率であるが、医療上重要な抗菌薬に対する耐性割合が増加傾向にあり、病院由来株と同様の傾向が観察されたことからヒト社会での耐性菌の循環・維持の可能性が示唆された。