Longitudinal study to elucidate factors related to skeletal muscle degeneration in patients with knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21493
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06416 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00827701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 骨格筋変性 / 筋質低下 / 筋変性 / 歩行特性 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、変形性膝関節症(膝OA)患者を対象として骨格筋変性に影響する因子を解明することが目的である。特に、膝OA患者では、関節変形の進行とともに異常歩行を呈するため、この歩行様式が筋変性の進行に影響ているかを調査している。また、膝OA患者に限らず、高齢者の身体活動は筋変性と深く関係する。本研究では、活動量に加えて活動強度との関連を調査し、膝OA患者の身体活動と筋変性の進行について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Echo intensity of the vastus medialis using ultrasound imaging and the extracellular-to-intracellular water (ECW/ICW) ratio using bioelectrical impedance analysis characterised quadriceps muscle degeneration in knee osteoarthritis (OA). These indices are helpful clinical signs for detecting muscle degeneration in patients with knee OA. In addition, our findings indicate that higher ECW/ICW ratios are associated with greater functional disability in patients with knee OA. However, the relationship between gait characteristics and longitudinal changes on skeletal muscle degeneration could not be concluded due to the limited number of participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)患者における大腿四頭筋の筋機能低下は、機能障害の悪化だけでなく、OA進行に影響する。そのため、筋機能低下の要因を探索することは、予防的・治療的観点から重要な課題であった。本研究の結果は、従来より膝OA患者の筋機能低下に関連するとされていた筋萎縮よりも筋質低下による影響が大きいことを明らかにした。また、この評価方法は、超音波画像診断装置や生体電気インピーダンス法によって非侵襲的かつ簡便に計測できる技術を活用した成果であり、臨床活用の普及に期待できるものである。