Elucidation of characteristics and functional signification of behavioral context-dependent brain function modification by using virtual/mixed reality technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21494
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06417 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
komiyama takaaki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 招へい研究員 (20827688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動 / 視知覚 / 脳情報処理 / 認知 / 身体出力 / 仮想現実 / 複合現実 / 脳機能 / スポーツパフォーマンス / 知覚 / 認知機能 / 運動制御 / 身体運動
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の情報処理は行動文脈(今何をしているのか)に応じてリアルタイムに変化し、行動目的の達成を有利にする合目的性があると考えられている。一方で運動は脳機能を変化させるが、合目的性の観点からすると、運動による脳機能の変化はその運動自体を最適化させるための能動的な変化であり、その運動に関わる脳機能ほど顕著に変化すると考えられる。本研究では、スポーツ場面を厳密な実験統制を取れる仮想・複合現実により再現し、スポーツパフォーマンスに関わる知覚・認知・運動制御といった脳機能が、運動種目特異的な変化を起こすかを明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain information processing changes in real-time according to the action context, and has the purposefulness that favors the achievement of action goals. It is clear that exercise chnages brain function. However, in the context of purposefulness, we consider that tha change in brain fucntion during exercise is an active phenomenon of brain function for optimizing physical movement. Therefore, brain function related to physical movement may be optimized during exercise.
This study investigated that the effect of exercise on modification of brain function by tha task of evaluating two perception pathways related to cognition and physical output in brain information processing. As a result, we demonstrated that exercise specifically improved phycical output in brain information processing. It suggests that exercise may modify brain fucntion to optimize physical movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、運動は身体運動自体を最適化させる脳機能修飾を行っている可能性が示された。つまり、運動自体の特性により脳機能修飾効果もよりその特性を反映する可能性が十分考えられる。このことはトレーニングの原理における特異性を脳機能の側面からも支持しているものであると考えられる.従って、スポーツのような身体運動を伴うパフォーマンスをトレーニングする上で、トレーニングの特異性は身体を動かす骨格筋だけでなく脳を鍛えるといった面からも重要であると思われる。