The study of the effective methods of neuromuscular electrical stimulation for prevention on joint contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21495
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06418 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SATO YUTA  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (30819313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節拘縮 / 関節固定 / 後肢懸垂 / 電気刺激 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
関節拘縮は,関節が不動下におかれることで骨格筋等の関節周囲にある組織に変化が生じ,関節の可動範囲が減少する状態であり,日常生活に支障をきたす重大な機能障害である.先行研究にて,我々は荷重をかけずに悪化した関節拘縮に対し,電気刺激が効果的であることを見出したが,最適な刺激条件について検討していない.本研究では,電気刺激の適応方法の違いが関節拘縮に与える影響について,ラットの足関節に着目し,骨格筋を中心とした関節周囲組織を解析することで検討する.本研究により,関節拘縮の治療に要する時間が短縮化し,健康寿命の延伸,医療費削減に貢献できると推測される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of different methods of applying neuromuscular electrical stimulation on joint contractures caused by joint fixation and unweighting the hind limbs. Performing 30 minutes of neuromuscular electrical stimulation twice a day was more effective in preventing joint contracture than performing that once a day. Performing neuromuscular electrical stimulation for 60 minutes a day was less effective in preventing joint contracture than performing that for 30 minutes a day. Therefore, it was suggested that the preventive effect of neuromuscular electrical stimulation on joint contracture may be more effective when the frequency of stimulation was increased than when the one stimulation time was extended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床に即した下肢の非荷重を伴う関節固定によって生じる関節拘縮では,関節固定のみで関節拘縮と比較して骨格筋の伸張性低下が強く生じる.このため,従来の関節拘縮に対する予防方法は,過負荷となり,かえって関節拘縮を悪化する可能性がある.そこで下肢の非荷重を伴う関節固定によって生じる関節拘縮に対する予防方法を検討することは,実際の臨床における関節拘縮に対する最適な介入方法を見出すことになる.本研究により,関節拘縮の治療に要する時間が短縮化し,患者の健康寿命の延伸,医療費の削減に貢献できると考えられる.