Development of exercise and nutrition formulas for prevention of heat stroke in menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21497
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06420 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Marui Shuri  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (50824554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords閉経女性 / 熱中症 / 体温調節 / エストラジオール / 体温 / イソフラボン / ゲニステイン / 女性 / 女性ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
女性は65歳以上で熱中症発症者が急増することが疫学データより報告されている。女性は50歳前後に女性ホルモンの一つであるエストラジオールの分泌量が低下して閉経を迎えることから、エストラジオールと暑さへの耐性は関連性があると考えられる。これまでに得られたエストラジオール欠乏ラットにおける暑熱下での体温上昇には、高い熱産生量が関与していると考えられた。本研究では『交感神経活動の亢進を抑制できれば、エストラジオール欠乏による暑熱下での体温上昇を抑制可能』という仮説を立て実験を行う。本研究をもとに、閉経女性の熱中症予防に向けた最適な運動、栄養処方の開発を行い、女性の健康寿命延伸に寄与する研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop the optimal exercise and nutrition formulas for obtaining heat tolerance in ovariectomized rats. As for the exercise training, there was no difference in the increase in body temperature under heat depending on whether the ovaries were removed or not. For the nutritional prescription, genistein, a type of soy isoflavone, contributed to the decrease in body temperature in the ovariectomized rats under normal conditions. In addition, genistein intake tended to suppress the increase in body temperature in the ovariectomized rats under a hot environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉経女性の健康問題に関しては、骨粗鬆症に注目が集まり、体温調節異常に関する研究が遅れている。地球温暖化やヒートアイランド現象が進み、かつ日本女性の平均寿命が延伸している現代において、閉経後に暑熱環境に晒される期間が増え、その分熱中症リスクも高い。本研究は、閉経女性の高い熱中症リスクに対し、その対処法に着目している点で社会的意義が高い。