Evaluation of the Effectiveness of a Knowledge-Based In-School Training Program for Improving Physical Education in Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21498
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06422 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2020)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Natsuki  奈良教育大学, 保健体育講座, 特任准教授 (00715120)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords校内研修プログラム / 小学校 / 体育授業 / 授業改善 / 小学校体育科 / 校内研修 / 研修プログラム / 小学校教師 / 体育授業に関する知識 / 知識構成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,小学校において体育授業を苦手とする教師の体育授業改善に向けて提案した知識構成型校内研修プログラムの効果を検証し,教師の知識獲得プロセスを検討することである。とりわけ,体育授業の教授に関する知識の獲得に向けて,①社会構成主義の学習理論に基づき,②日々の授業実践の中で知識の構成・再構成を促すための,③校内の同僚性に着目して提案した知識構成型校内研修プログラムの効果を検証し,体育授業改善に対する効果を検討する。この目的を達成するために,2カ年計画で3つの研究課題に取り組み,教師の知識構成型校内研修モデルの提案を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of a knowledge-based in-school training program that we proposed to improve physical education classes for teachers who are not good at physical education classes in elementary schools. The effectiveness of the program was examined from three points of view: (1) the effectiveness of the physical education class program, (2) the effectiveness of the proposed in-service training program on teachers' knowledge acquisition, and (3) the effectiveness of the proposed in-service training program on children's learning outcomes.
The results showed that (1) the physical education class program increased the children's class evaluation, (2) it improved the teachers' understanding of the knowledge of physical education classes and their self-evaluation scores for their practices in class, and (3) it improved the children's class evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,小学校において体育授業を苦手とする教師の体育授業改善に向けた学びの機会として,校内研修プログラムを提案しその効果を検証した。第1に,体育授業プログラムを開発し,その効果を実証できたことは,体育授業を苦手とする教師,あるいは,専門的に指導法等を学んできていない教師が授業を実施する際の指導を支援する資料として活用することが可能であり,資料活用による体育授業改善の一助となると考えられる。
また,体育授業についての知識を学び授業の中での実践を通して理解する校内研修プログラムは,体育授業プログラムのない単元の実践においても授業成果に結びつく教師行動の変容に繋がることが期待できる。