Identification of adipokines involved in reducing arterial stiffness by exercise training, and elucidation of molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21499
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06423 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Natsuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (00822850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアディポカイン / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪 / 有酸素性トレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,運動により分泌変動する新規アディポカイン:CTRPs の産生部位の同定と動脈硬化度低下への貢献度を明らかにする。
肥満モデル動物を対象に有酸素性トレーニングによる血中CTRPs濃度の変動はどこに蓄積された脂肪組織から分泌されたものが関与しているかを検討する。また,運動による脂肪組織からのCTRPs 分泌の増大が動脈硬化度に与える貢献度について検討する。本研究成果により,有酸素性トレーニングによる動脈硬化度の低下に関与するアディポカインが産生される脂肪部位の同定や動脈硬化度低下への貢献度が明らかになり,「臓器間ネットワーク」による新たな運動効果の機序解明や運動処方への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the identification of adipokines involved in reducing arterial stiffness by exercise training. Obesity model mice were divided into sedentary control and aerobic exercise training (voluntary wheel running) groups. Aerobic exercise training significantly increased adiponectin and CTRP3 mRNA expression in epididymal adipose tissue, and significantly improved endothelial function. Additionally, transplantation of epididymal fat from aerobic-trained mice into sedentary control mice revealed that reduction of arterial stiffness. These results suggest that the aerobic exercise training-induced increase in the production of adiponectin and CTRP3 from local adipose tissues may be associated with a reduction in arterial stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,習慣的な運動により局所的に存在する脂肪組織から産生されるアディポカイン:CTRPs が動脈血管に作用することを明らかにしたことで,「臓器間のネットワーク」による新たな運動効果の機序を提案することができる。また,全身のどこに蓄積する脂肪を改善させることが動脈硬化に対して効果的なのかを明らかにすることで,将来的には,肥満患者における心血管系疾患リスクの増大の予防・改善のための科学的な根拠に基づく運動プログラムの構築への応用が期待できる。