The role of exercise-trained adipose tissue on depression- and anxiety-like behaviours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21505
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06429 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tomiga Yuki  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, ポスト・ドクター (50826394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動 / 脂肪組織 / 海馬 / 不安 / うつ・不安 / うつ・不安行動 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,脂肪組織移植技術を用いて,うつ・不安調節における脂肪組織の役割を解明することである.具体的には,高脂肪食摂取あるいは運動トレーニングを実施したドナーマウスから摘出した脂肪組織を無処置のレシピエントマウスへ移植し,行動科学解析によるうつ・不安様行動の評価と,その分子メカニズムの解析を実施し,脂肪が心の健康に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that exercise has anti-depressive and anxiolytic effects, however, the molecular mechanisms are still remains unclear. The purpose of this study is to determine that the effects of exercise-trained adipose tissue on brain function. Running exercise for 11 days increased UCP1 gene expression levels in subcutaneous white adipose tissue (scWAT). In exercise-trained scWAT transplanted mice, depression- and anxiety-like behaviors were significantly reduced, compared with sham-operated or untrained scWAT transplanted mice. These results suggested that exercise adaptation in scWAT contributes to improvement of brain function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動が全身に恩恵効果をもたらすことはよく知られているが,そのメカニズムについては不明な点が多く残されている.本研究は,運動による脂肪組織の適応が,脳機能に影響を及ぼすことを,脂肪組織移植法を用いて直接的に評価した.本研究結果は,運動誘発性の脂肪組織由来の液性因子が血中を介して脳に届くことで気分調節の役割を果たしていることを示唆している.将来的にこれらの成果は,血中の運動誘発性の脂肪組織由来液性因子分泌をバイオマーカーとした新たな運動療法プログラムの構築,あるいはこれをターゲットとした薬理療法につながると想定される.