Elucidation of eye gaze and brain activity patterns during motion prediction of a moving target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21514
Project/Area Number (Other) 18H06443 (2018)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2019)
Single-year Grants (2018)
Review Section 0909:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Koshizawa Ryo  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80822791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-08-24 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動ターゲット / occlusion / 予測 / position error / 脳波 / 時間周波数解析 / eye position / Saccade / 運動前野 / 頭頂領域 / 周波数解析 / 視線活動 / 移動予測 / 見越し反応 / EEG / 追跡眼球運動 / 時間-周波数解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ターゲットの移動予測時の視線活動と脳波(EEG) をミリ秒オーダーで同時計測をすることで,どのような脳内処理の下で,どのような視線活動を遂行しているかを明らかにする。
本研究で得られる知見によって,移動するターゲットをどのような思考の下で見るべきか,「視線ストラテジー」を提示することで,円滑な球技スポーツの教育や指導が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although people cannot maintain eye-tracking velocity when a moving target is invisible, people may correct for the position error (the distance between the eye gaze and the moving target) by saccades that bring the eye gaze towards the target trajectory. In the present research, we focused on the Electroencephalogram (EEG) power spectrum involved in the correction of this position error. The results showed that the position error decreased as EEG power increased in the right posterior temporal region related to the tracking of a moving target after the target occluded. Our findings suggest that the activity of the right posterior temporal region is involved in reducing position errors when a moving target is invisible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,これまで明らかにされていない滑動性追跡眼球運動,サッケードの眼球運動ストラテジーによって,いかにターゲットに対する視線のポジションエラーを減らしているかを,その時の脳内の活動様式と対応させて明らかにした点です。本研究成果の社会的意義は,移動するターゲットをどのような思考の下で見るべきか,「視線ストラテジー」を提示することで,円滑な球技スポーツの教育や指導が期待できるが,本研究で得られた成果はその資料の一部になり得ると考えられます。